Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Our database includes 610 products that contain Sorbitan Sesquioleate.

You should know

Concerns

Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is derived from sorbitol and oleic acid. It is an emulsifier and prevents ingredients from separating.

Specifically, this ingredient is a water-in-oil emulsifier, meaning it helps water dissolve into oil.

Some studies suggest this ingredient may cause irritation in some people. If you are unsure, it is best to patch test.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

103 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Sesquioleate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38185
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN SESQUIOLEATE
  • INN Name: serbitan sesquioleate
  • EC #:  232-360-1
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.