Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Olivate

Our database includes 1639 products that contain Sorbitan Olivate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sorbitan Olivate is created from the fatty acids in olive oil and sorbitol.

Sorbitan Olivate is an oil in water emulsifier. It helps stabilize a product by preventing oils and waters from separating. Sorbitan Olivate also helps hydrate the skin.

Manufacturers sell sorbitan olivate under the name OliveM 1000. OliveM 1000 a multifunctional ingredient. It is self-emulsifying. According to a manufacturer, OliveM 1000 does not disrupt natural skin biome.

People also like: Parfum, Citric Acid, Cetearyl Olivate

People also dislike: Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Niacinamide

Sorbitan Olivate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

117 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Sorbitan Olivate is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Olivate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38182
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN OLIVATE
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.