Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Oleate

Our database includes 765 products that contain Sorbitan Oleate.

You should know

Concerns

Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sorbitan Oleate is created from compounds in oleic acid and sorbitol. It is used to stabilize a product by preventing ingredients from separating.

Emulsifiers help keep ingredients together, such as oils and water.

Sorbitan Oleate may not be fungal acne safe. It can also worsen oily skin.

Sorbitan Oleate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

125 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Acne • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Sorbitan Oleate is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sorbitan Oleate, they all have a concentration of 70% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Oleate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38181
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN OLEATE
  • INN Name: sorbitan oleate
  • EC #:  215-665-4
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.