Sorbitan Isostearate

Our database includes 1597 products that contain Sorbitan Isostearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sorbitan Isostearate is an emulsifer and cleaning agent. It is created from isostearic acid and sorbitol.

As an emulsifier, Sorbitan Isostearate prevents oils and water from separating.

Due to its isostearic acid base, it may not be safe for Malassezia or fungal acne.

People also dislike: Stearic Acid, Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol

Sorbitan Isostearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

45 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Sorbitan Isostearate is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Isostearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38179
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN ISOSTEARATE
  • EC #:  276-171-2
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.