Very Disliked

Isostearic Acid

Explained

Isostearic Acid is a fatty acid and a structural cousin of stearic acid. It is an emulsifier.

The branched structure of this ingredient enhances fluidity and gives it a lighter, less greasy feel compared to other fatty acids. It helps improve texture and consistency because it prevents oil and water phases from separating.

This ingredient is sourced from plant-based oils like soybean or rapeseed.

Clinical studies found no signs of irritation from this ingredient.

Since Isostearic Acid is an 18-carbon fatty acid, it is in the range that Malassezia can feed on. This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe.

You might have seen sources that this ingredient is comedogenic. This is because the original comedogenic tests (on rabbit ears, which are more sensitive than human skin) tested

The Kligman/Fulton rabbit ear papers actually tested the ester, Isopropyl Isostearate and not Isostearic acid itself. There has been no comedogenic testing done on this ingredient, but it may be worth patch testing if you have acne-prone skin.

See all 2,011 products with Isostearic Acid

Users who like it
6%
Users who avoid it
94%

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.6%
Top categories
Makeup
Sunscreens
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 77840
INCI Name ISOSTEARIC ACID
EC #  250-178-0
All Functions Binding, Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant