Explore Routine Login

Sorbic Acid

Our database includes 1254 products that contain Sorbic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Preservative

Concerns

Eczema

Explained

Sorbic Acid is a preservative. It is the most commonly used food preservative in the world.

Sorbic Acid is a natural antibiotic and highly effective at preventing the growth of fungus. It is less effective against bacteria.

Potassium Sorbate, another commonly-used preservative, is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid.

Sorbic Acid may worsen eczema. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

Potassium sorbate and sorbic acid can be found in baked goods, cheeses, dried meats, dried fruit, ice cream, pickles, wine, yogurt, and more.

People also dislike: Parfum, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Also known as: 2,4-Hexadienoic Acid

Sorbic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Sorbic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sorbic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 0.09% to 0.2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38173
  • INCI Name: SORBIC ACID
  • INN Name: sorbic acid
  • EC #:  203-768-7
  • Ph. Eur. Name: acidum sorbicum
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.