Potassium Sorbate

Our database has 656 products that contain Potassium Sorbate.

Ingredient Description

A preservative derived from the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is naturally occurring in some berries.

Alternate name: Potassium (E,E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate

What it is:

form of
Preservative

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Potassium Sorbate Stats

  • Potassium Sorbate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient.
  • 17% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Preservative Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37025
  • INCI Name: POTASSIUM SORBATE
  • INN Name: potassium sorbate
  • EC #:  246-376-1 / -
  • Ph. Eur. Name: kalii sorbas
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.