Explore Routine Login

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Our database includes 920 products that contain Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

You should know

What it is

Sulfate

Concerns

Dry Skin

Explained

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a foaming, cleansing, and emulsifying ingredient. It is created from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. SLES is not the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. It is much milder and less likely to irritate.

SLES helps create foam in personal products. It also prevents ingredients from separating, helping to elongate the shelf life.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a type of sulfate. It can be drying. We recommend speaking with a professional about using this ingredient if you have concerns.

Also known as: Sles

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying, Foaming

Community Stats

6421 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Texture • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Dryness

Where it's used

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is most often found as ingredient number 3 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Laureth Sulfate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79583
  • INCI Name: SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
  • EC #:  221-416-0/ - / 500-234-8 / - / 500-223-8 / 293-918-8
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Foaming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.