Sodium Hyaluronate

Our database includes 9375 products that contain Sodium Hyaluronate.

You should know

What it is

Hyaluronic Acid
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sodium Hyaluronate is hyaluronic acid's salt form. It is commonly derived from the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid.

Like hyaluronic acid, it is great at holding water and acts as a humectant. This makes it a great skin hydrating ingredient.

Sodium Hyaluronate is naturally occurring in our bodies and is mostly found in eye fluid and joints.

These are some other common types of Hyaluronic Acid:

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: Hyaluronic Sodium and Hyaluronic Salt

Sodium Hyaluronate is a common cosmetic ingredient, with about 26.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

3434 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Sodium Hyaluronate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 11 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium Hyaluronate, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Hyaluronate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79556
  • INCI Name: SODIUM HYALURONATE
  • INN Name: Hyaluronate Sodium [USAN:JAN]
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.