Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Our database includes 1916 products that contain Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Hyaluronic Acid

Explained

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a form of hyaluronic acid. It is created by the hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid with a high molecular weight. Once created, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid has a low molecular weight.

Low molecular weight HA has been shown to hydrate and increase elasticity of the skin. Increasing elasticity is also associated with reduction of wrinkle depth.

One study found topical low molecular weight hyaluronic acid may be considered for the treatment of rosacea in the adult population. However, we always recommend speaking with a professional about your skin concerns.

Hyaluronic acids are a humectant. This means they draw moisture from the air. Hyaluronic acids help moisturize, soothe, and protect the skin.

Read more about other common forms of hyaluronic acid:

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

504 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, they all have a concentration of 0.1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82209
  • INCI Name: HYDROLYZED HYALURONIC ACID
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.