Explore Routine Login

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Our database includes 1032 products that contain Sodium Dehydroacetate.

You should know

What it is

Preservative

Explained

This ingredient is a preservative with antimicrobial properties. It is the sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid.

It is especially effective at preventing bacterial and fungal growth in low concentrations.

Sodium Dehydroacetate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Where it's used

Sodium Dehydroacetate is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Dehydroacetate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37851
  • INCI Name: SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE
  • INN Name: sodium dehydroacetate
  • EC #:  224-580-1
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.