Explore Routine Login

Dehydroacetic Acid

Our database includes 1822 products that contain Dehydroacetic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Preservative

Explained

Dehydroacetic Acid is fungicide and bactericide. It is used as a preservative in cosmetics. Preservatives help elongate the shelf life of a product.

Dehydroacetic Acid is not soluble in water.

Dehydroacetic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Where it's used

Dehydroacetic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Dehydroacetic Acid, they all have a concentration of 0.05% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Dehydroacetic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33185
  • INCI Name: DEHYDROACETIC ACID
  • INN Name: dehydroacetic acid
  • EC #:  208-293-9 / 212-227-4 / -
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.