Explore Routine Login

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Our database includes 1077 products that contain Silica Dimethyl Silylate.

Explained

This silica is mainly used to thicken oils and suspend particles in oils. It is not water soluble.

According to the manufacturer, it:

The manufacturer also claims this ingredient to be useful in makeup.

In lipstick formulations, this ingredient improves color payoff, reduces pigment settling, and reduces oil bleeding. This ingredient also improves the grip of powder products such as dry shampoos.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Dimethicone, Silicon

Silica Dimethyl Silylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Silica Dimethyl Silylate is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Silica Dimethyl Silylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37684
  • INCI Name: SILICA DIMETHYL SILYLATE
  • EC #:  271-893-4
  • All Functions: Anticaking, Antifoaming, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.