Explore Routine Login

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Our database includes 1271 products that contain Ricinus Communis Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the INCI name for castor oil.

Castor Oil helps moisturize the skin. It is rich in a fatty acid called ricinoleic acid. This fatty acid helps prevent moisture loss on the skin. This helps keep your skin soft and hydrated. Ricinoleic acid also has anti-inflammatory and pain reducing properties.

Besides hydrating the skin, castor oil is also used to hydrate hair. By keeping the hair shaft moisturized, breakage is decreased. More studies are needed to show castor oil's effective on stimulating hair growth.

Castor oil is created by cold-pressing castor seeds and then purifying the oil with heat. It was used in Ancient Egypt as fuel in lamps and to help treat eye irritation.

The term 'fragrance' is not regulated in many countries. In many cases, it is up to the brand to define this term. For instance, many brands choose to label themselves as "fragrance-free" because they are not using synthetic fragrances. However, their products may still contain ingredients such as essential oils that are considered a fragrance.

Also known as: Castor Oil and Castor

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

90 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Dryness • Hormonal Acne • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 19.17% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ricinus Communis Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37514
  • INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL
  • INN Name: castor oil
  • EC #:  232-293-8
  • Ph. Eur. Name: ricini oleum
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.