Explore Routine Login

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil

Our database includes 328 products that contain Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil is created from the seeds of the raspberry fruit. Raspberries are native to northern Europe and Asia.

Raspberry seed oil is an emollient with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is rich in fatty acids, tocopherols, flavonoids, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E.

As an emollient, raspberry seed oil helps hydrate your skin. Emollients prevent moisture from evaporating by creating a film on top.

Also known as: Raspberry Seed Oil

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59449
  • INCI Name: RUBUS IDAEUS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  284-554-0
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.