Explore Routine Login

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil

Our database includes 82 products that contain Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Rosehip oil is an emollient. It comes from the sweet-brier plant native to Europe and western Asia.

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin C, linoleic acid, and other fatty acids.

Emollients help hydrate the skin by trapping moisture in.

Another component of Rosa Rubiginosa is tretinoin, or trans-retinoic acid. Tretinoin is an anti-aging ingredient. However, the efficacy of this tretinoin depends on how the oil is extracted.

Also known as: Rosehip Oil

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

19 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Dullness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 84% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59355
  • INCI Name: ROSA RUBIGINOSA SEED OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.