Explore Routine Login

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Our database includes 285 products that contain Punica Granatum Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Punica Granatum Seed Oil is created from the seeds of the pomegranate. Pomegranate seed oil helps hydrate the skin, is anti-inflammatory, and contains antioxidants.

Pomegranates are rich in fatty acids, including an unsaturated fatty acid by the name of Punicic acid. Other components of pomegranates include Vitamin E, Vitamin C, and bioactive lipids such as phytosterols, phospholipids, and triterpenes. Punicic acid helps soothe inflammation.

As an emollient, pomegranate oil creates a thin film on the skin. This film helps prevent moisture loss, keeping your skin hydrated.

Also known as: Pomegranate Seed Oil

Punica Granatum Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Punica Granatum Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Punica Granatum Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58775
  • INCI Name: PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL
  • EC #:  284-646-0
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.