Explore Routine Login

Punica Granatum Extract

Our database includes 312 products that contain Punica Granatum Extract.

Explained

Punica Granatum extract comes from the pomegranate fruit.

Pomegranates are rich in fatty acids, including an unsaturated fatty acid by the name of Punicic acid. Other components of pomegranates include Vitamin E, and Vitamin C.

As an astringent, Punica Granatum Extract shrinks tissue by drawing water out of your skin. This leads to a tightening effect in the skin.

Also known as: Pomegranate Extract

Punica Granatum Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Astringent, Masking, Tonic

Community Stats

17 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Dryness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Punica Granatum Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Punica Granatum Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79128
  • INCI Name: PUNICA GRANATUM EXTRACT
  • EC #:  284-646-0
  • All Functions: Astringent, Masking, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.