Explore Routine Login

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract

Our database includes 101 products that contain Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract.

Explained

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract is the extract from dried sweet almond seeds.

Almonds contain healthy fats, vitamins, and minerals. It is a rich source of Vitamin E, a great antioxidant and skin conditioning ingredient. Sweet almond oil contains fatty acids such as linolenic acid and triglycerides.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis is native to Iran.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58569
  • INCI Name: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  291-063-5
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.