Explore Routine Login

Portulaca Oleracea Extract

Our database includes 947 products that contain Portulaca Oleracea Extract.

Explained

Portulaca Oleracea Extract is an extract of the whole plant of the Purslane, Portulaca oleracea L., Portulacaceae. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and hydrating properties.

Purslane is very nutritious. It contains omega-3 fatty acids, NMFs, many vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. The vitamins found in purslane include: Vitamin C, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.

Purslane is a succulent with an extensive habitat. It is used in traditional Korean medicine to treat irritated skin.

Nowadays, it is becoming a superfood due to its highly nutritious content.

Also known as: Purslane

Portulaca Oleracea Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

40 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dullness • Dryness

Where it's used

Portulaca Oleracea Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Portulaca Oleracea Extract, they all have a concentration of 76% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Portulaca Oleracea Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59023
  • INCI Name: PORTULACA OLERACEA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  290-201-1
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.