Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate

Our database includes 618 products that contain Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is created from the diester of stearic acid and the condensation product of methylglucose and Polyglycerin-3.

As an emulsifier, it is used to bind ingredients together. Many ingredients, such as oils and water, separate naturally. Emulsifiers prevent them from separating to ensure even consistency in texture.

One of the manufacturer for this ingredient states it is vegetable-based. It is also claimed to be stable at both high and low temperatures.

This ingredient may not be safe for fungal acne. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

People also like: 1,2-Hexanediol, Betaine, Butylene Glycol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

76 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78897
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-3 METHYLGLUCOSE DISTEARATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.