Polyglycerin-3 is a 3-unit glycerin polymer.
Like glycerin, this ingredient is a humectant. Humectants help hydrate your skin by drawing water to it.
Having moisturized skin helps improve the skin barrier. Your skin barrier helps protect against irritants and bacteria.
Polyglycerin-3 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Polyglycerin-3 is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Polyglycerin-3 the most:
Products with Polyglycerin-3
- CosIng ID: 36714
- INCI Name: POLYGLYCERIN-3
- EC #: 259-986-8
- All Functions: Humectant