Phytic Acid

Our database includes 420 products that contain Phytic Acid.

You should know

What it is

AHA

Benefits

Brightening

Concerns

Rosacea

Explained

Phytic Acid is a gentle AHA and antioxidant. The chemical makeup makes it classified as an AHA, such as lactic acid.

AHAs are chemical exfoliants that help remove dead skin cells. Phytic Acid has a slight exfoliating effect. Phytic Acid has been shown to help calm irritation. In some cases, it is a chelating agent. Chelating agents help prevent metals from binding to water, helping to stabilize the ingredients in a product.

As an antioxidant, phytic acid may help with the signs of aging. Antioxidants help neutralize free-radical molecules. These molecules may damage your skin cells.

An interesting fact about phytic acid is that it is considered an antinutrient. People do not have the enzyme needed to properly breakdown and digest phytic acid. When ingested, phytic acid binds to minerals and prevents them from being absorbed.

Read more about some other popular AHA's here:

Phytic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Phytic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Phytic Acid, they all have a concentration of 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Phytic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36555
  • INCI Name: PHYTIC ACID
  • INN Name: fytic acid
  • EC #:  201-506-6
  • All Functions: Chelating
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.