Lactic Acid

Our database has 266 products that contain Lactic Acid.

Ingredient Description

Lactic Acid is a common alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), meaning it exfoliates the skin. It also contains skin soothing and moisturizing properties, but in some cases, may cause irritation. It is highly affected by pH and is most effective with a pH between 3 and 4.

Alternate names: Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-

What it is:

form of
AHA

Ingredient Benefits:

reduces
Large Pores
helps with
Anti-Aging

Ingredient Concerns:

can worsen
Dry Skin
may cause
Irritation
can worsen
Rosacea
can worsen
Eczema

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Lactic Acid Stats

  • Lactic Acid is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient.
  • 7% of products in our database contain it.
  • 5 users have liked this ingredient
  • 1 user have disliked this ingredient

Ingredient Functions

Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34809
  • INCI Name: LACTIC ACID
  • INN Name: lactic acid
  • EC #:  200-018-0
  • Ph. Eur. Name: acidum lacticum
  • All Functions: Buffering, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.