Malic Acid

Our database includes 347 products that contain Malic Acid.

You should know

What it is

AHA

Benefits

Brightening
Texture
Large Pores
Scar Healing

Concerns

Irritation
Rosacea

Explained

Malic Acid is an AHA derived from unripe fruit. The word "Malic" comes from the word "Malum". In Latin, "Malum" means apple.

Malic Acid has both AHA and BHA properties, but is considered an AHA because its AHA properties are stronger. Like other AHAs, it removes the top layer of old and dead skin to reveal the newer layer underneath. It also helps with improving fine lines, wrinkles, skin tone, skin texture, and acne blemishes.

Due to its exfoliating properties, you should wear SPF when using Malic Acid.

Read more about some other popular AHA's here:

People also like: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Glycolic Acid

People also dislike: Lactic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Citric Acid

Malic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Buffering

Community Stats

87 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Redness • Dullness • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Malic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Malic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35136
  • INCI Name: MALIC ACID
  • EC #:  202-601-5
  • All Functions: Buffering
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.