Panthenol (also referred to as pro-vitamin B5) is a common ingredient that helps hydrate and soothe the skin.
Panthenol is a humectant, meaning that it helps the skin attract and retain moisture. It's also known to have anti-inflammatory abilities. This means that it's great for sensitive, irritation-prone skin.
Panthenol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 19.20% of the products in our database containing it.
Also known as: Pro-Vitamin B5
What it does:
At a glance
Here's our breakdown of what exactly Panthenol is, what it's benefits are, and what it's concerns are.
Skin irritation can arise from a number of reasons: very dry skin, sensitivity to certain ingredients, allergies, dermatitis, bug bites, eczema, rosacea, and illness are common factors.
Where it's used
Panthenol is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.
Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Panthenol, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.
It is currently used 23671 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.
These are the categories of products that use Panthenol the most:
Popular Products That Contain Panthenol
- CosIng ID: 35839
- INCI Name: PANTHENOL
- INN Name: dexpanthenol
- EC #: 201-327-3 / 240-540-6
- Ph. Eur. Name: dexpanthenolum
- All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning