Pantothenic Acid

Our database includes 34 products that contain Pantothenic Acid.

Explained

Pantothenic Acid is an essential vitamin. Our bodies use it for metabolizing fatty acids, proteins, carbohydrates, and fats.

Also known as: B5 and Vitamin B5

Pantothenic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

106 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Wrinkles • Dryness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Pantothenic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pantothenic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77009
  • INCI Name: PANTOTHENIC ACID
  • INN Name: pantothenic acid
  • EC #:  201-229-0
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.