Explore Routine Login

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract

Our database includes 248 products that contain Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract.

Explained

This ingredient comes from the stem of the Prickly Pear cactus. The stem is rich in polyphenols, a potent source of antioxidants. It is anti-aging and soothing properties.

Prickly Pear stem is made up mostly of water (85%). The rest is composed of skin nourishing compounds: protein, fiber, fatty acids, simple sugars, Vitamin C, and some minerals.

Polyphenols help mitigate the effects of aging. Studies show polyphenols protect the skin from oxidative stress, UV-induced damage, and inflammation.

Prickly pear is often compared to Aloe.

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract, we've seen concentrations from 30% to 87.56% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83867
  • INCI Name: OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA STEM EXTRACT
  • EC #:  290-109-1
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.