Explore Routine Login

Cellulose

Our database includes 696 products that contain Cellulose.

Explained

Cellulose is the main component of plant cell walls. It is used as an emulsifier, absorbent, and texture enhancer.

This ingredient has many functions:

  • absorbent
  • thicken formulas

Fun fact: Cellulose is the most abundant form of organic polymer on Earth.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Zinc Oxide

Cellulose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent

Where it's used

Cellulose is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cellulose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32480
  • INCI Name: CELLULOSE
  • INN Name: cellulose
  • EC #:  232-674-9
  • Ph. Eur. Name: cellulosum
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Bulking, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.