Explore Routine Login

Oleyl Alcohol

Our database includes 107 products that contain Oleyl Alcohol.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance
Fatty Alcohol

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   4
Irritancy Rating:   2

Explained

Oleyl Alcohol is a type of fatty alcohol made from oleic acid.

Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as solvent alcohols.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Alcohol

Also known as: (Z)-Octadec-9-Enol

Oleyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Masking, Perfuming, Solvent

Community Stats

87 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne • Acne • Dryness

Where it's used

Oleyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Oleyl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78022
  • INCI Name: OLEYL ALCOHOL
  • INN Name: oleyl alcohol
  • EC #:  205-597-3 / 209-791-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Masking, Perfuming, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.