Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

Explained

This ingredient is also known as black seed oil or black cumin. It has emollient, skin conditioning, and perfuming properties.

It is rich in linoleic and oleic acids, making it a great skin hydrator or emollient. Other compounds found in black seed oil include thymoquinone, sterols, and various terpenes; these compounds give it antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.

Studies show thymoquinone helps reduce oxidative stress and dampens the inflammatory pathways. Combining this with the oils makes this ingredient great for barrier repair and moisturization.

Other studies have found this ingredient to have antimicrobial activity against several acne-causing bacteria.

See all 312 products with Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

Users who like it
47%
Users who avoid it
53%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Perfuming A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Haircare
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
2% to 100%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 77426
INCI Name NIGELLA SATIVA SEED OIL
EC #  290-094-1
All Functions Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning