Disliked

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Explained

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil is a lightweight oil from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree. In cosmetics, it's an emollient that forms a light film to slow water loss and soften skin.

Its fatty acid composition is dominated by oleic acid (70-78%), with smaller amounts of behenic, palmitic, and stearic acids (this profile is actually pretty similar to olive oil).

Notably, this ingredient is oxidatively stable for an oil and resists going rancid as fast as other oils.

A small, in vivo study on 32 participants found a cream with this ingredient increased skin hydration with no reported skin irritation. It also found the tocopherol content gave it some antioxidant activity as well.

One thing to flag for fungal acne:
Because this oil is so high in oleic acid, Malassezia can use it as a food source and this ingredient may not be fungal acne safe.

For everyone else, this ingredient is well-tolerated and nourishing with a good safety track record.

See all 1,508 products with Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Users who like it
33%
Users who avoid it
67%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 85909
INCI Name MORINGA OLEIFERA SEED OIL
EC #  296-941-1
All Functions Emollient, Skin Conditioning