Explore Routine Login

Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract

Our database includes 232 products that contain Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract.

Explained

Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera plant.

Moringa seeds have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin hydrating properties. These seeds are rich in oils, proteins, monounsaturated fats, and tocopherols.

As an emollient, moringa seed oil helps trap moisture in the skin by creating a film on top. This helps keep your skin hydrated and soft.

Many compounds in moringa seed oil are antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. These compounds include Vitamin E. , catechins, ferulic acid, and more.

Another compound found in Moringa seed oil is oleic acid.

Moringa trees are native to the Himalayan mountains.

Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 88750
  • INCI Name: MORINGA OLEIFERA SEED EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.