Explore Routine Login

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

Our database includes 1346 products that contain Lavandula Angustifolia Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
EU Allergen

Explained

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is more commonly known as lavender essential oil. Lavandula Angustifolia is known as the English Lavender and famous for creating purple fields in Provence, France.

Lavender imparts a scent and may sensitize skin. It contains linalool, a known allergen.

While lavender essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to help alleviate symptoms of anxiety and stress, more research is needed to confirm this.

However, lavender essential oil has shown to have anti-inflammatory activity due to its prostanoids and histamine content.

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. ISO 8902:2009

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Betaine

People also dislike: Parfum, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: Lavender Oil, Lavender Essential Oil, and Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Tonic

Community Stats

189 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it πŸ’–

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines β€’ Dullness β€’ Redness β€’ Dark Spots

Users who dislike it πŸ’”

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis β€’ Sensitivity β€’ Redness β€’ Dryness

Where it's used

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, they all have a concentration of 0.05% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Lavandula Angustifolia Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34989
  • INCI Name: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
  • EC #: Β - / 289-995-2
  • All Functions: Masking, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.