Explore Routine Login

Lauryl Alcohol

Our database includes 121 products that contain Lauryl Alcohol.

You should know

What it is

Fatty Alcohol

Explained

Lauryl Alcohol is a type of fatty alcohol. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.

Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as solvent alcohols.

People also dislike: Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Niacinamide

Also known as: Dodecan-1-Ol and Dodecanol

Lauryl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

80 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Lauryl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lauryl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77060
  • INCI Name: LAURYL ALCOHOL
  • EC #:  203-982-0
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.