Explore Routine Login

Isononyl Isononanoate

Our database includes 1048 products that contain Isononyl Isononanoate.

Explained

Isononyl Isononanoate is a synthetic skin-conditioner and texture enhancer. It is created from nonanoic acid, a fatty acid found in cocoa and lavender oil.

As an emollient, Isononyl Isononanoate helps keep your skin soft and smooth. This is because emollients create a barrier on the skin to trap moisture in.

Isononyl Isononanoate helps give products a velvet feel and improves spreadability.

Isononyl Isononanoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Isononyl Isononanoate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Isononyl Isononanoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76782
  • INCI Name: ISONONYL ISONONANOATE
  • EC #:  261-665-2 / -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.