Explore Routine Login

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Our database includes 874 products that contain Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   4
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter comes from the Theobroma cacoa, or Cacao tree. Cacao trees are native to tropical landscapes.

Like other plant butters, Cacao seed butter is an emollient. Emollients help soothe and soften your skin. By creating a barrier to trap moisture in, emollients help keep your skin hydrated.

Cacao seed butter contains antioxidants known as polyphenols. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules by stabilizing them. Unstable free-radicals may cause damage to your skin cells. Antioxidants may help with anti-aging.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter can be bad for acne prone skin.

Also known as: Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

139 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Acne

Where it's used

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 60291
  • INCI Name: THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER
  • EC #:  283-480-6 / -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.