Explore Routine Login

Isohexadecane

Our database includes 1267 products that contain Isohexadecane.

Explained

Isohexadecane is added to enhance texture, emulsify, and to help cleanse. It is an isoparrafin. It is a component of petrolatum.

Due to its large size, Isohexadecane is not absorbed by the skin. Instead, it sits on top and acts as an emollient. Emollients help keep your skin soft and smooth by trapping moisture within.

Isohexadecane is often used in products designed to help oily skin. It is lightweight and non-greasy while helping to moisturize. When mixed with silicones, it gives a product a silky feel.

People also like: Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Petrolatum, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol

Isohexadecane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Dryness • Acne

Where it's used

Isohexadecane is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Isohexadecane, they all have a concentration of 40% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Isohexadecane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34654
  • INCI Name: ISOHEXADECANE
  • EC #:  297-628-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.