Explore Routine Login

Petrolatum

Our database includes 775 products that contain Petrolatum.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne

Explained

Petrolatum is more commonly known as petroleum jelly. It is created by mixing waxes and mineral oils.

This ingredient is effective at reducing water loss by 99%. This is because it is an occlusive. Occlusives create a hydrophobic barrier on the skin to prevent evaporation. This property makes it great for hydrating dry skin.

Pro tip: Use occlusives, such as this ingredient, on damp skin for the best results.

The quality or origin of petrolatum is only known when disclosed by the brand.

Other benefits of occlusives include protecting your skin against infection or allergies.

Petrolatum may not be safe for fungal-acne.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Parfum

Also known as: Petroleum Jelly

Petrolatum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

518 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Petrolatum is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

Of the 22 products in our database that have a known concentration of Petrolatum, we've seen concentrations from 0.4% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Petrolatum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79504
  • INCI Name: PETROLATUM
  • INN Name: petrolatum
  • EC #:  232-373-2
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.