Explore Routine Login

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Our database includes 252 products that contain Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil also known as seabuckthorn oil. This oil is usually extracted from the fruit pulp or seeds.

Seabuckthorn is rich in phytosterols, carotenoids, Vitamins A, C, and E. This gives it strong antioxidant properties that can help soothe and protect your skin from oxidative damage.

This oil is rich in fatty acids, including: two types of linoleic acid (~30-34%), oleic acid (17%), and palmiteic acid (35%). Note these numbers are averages, and different parts of the plant will vary.

Palmitoleic acid has been shown to help soothe inflammation and promote wound healing. It is also naturally found in the fat of our skin.

Overall, seabuckthorn oil is great for nourishing, hydrating, and soothing skin. While it shows UV protecting properties, it should not replace sunscreen.

Due to the rich fatty acid content, this ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal acne, safe.

Seabuckthorn berries are little orange fruits. This plant is native to Asia.

Also known as: Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil and Seabuckthorn Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

34 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Dullness • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34294
  • INCI Name: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES OIL
  • EC #:  - / 290-292-8
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.