Explore Routine Login

Gluconolactone

Our database includes 1396 products that contain Gluconolactone.

You should know

What it is

PHA

Benefits

Texture
Anti-Aging

Explained

Gluconolactone is a PHA. PHAs have a larger structure than AHAs and BHAs and are more gentle. It is an created by reacting gluconic acid with an alcohol.

When applied, Gluconolactone has the same affect on skin as AHAs such as lactic acid. It helps dissolve the dead skin cells in the top layer of your skin. This helps improve texture and brightens the skin.

Gluconolactone is a humectant and helps draw moisture to your skin. This helps keep your skin hydrated.

PHAs are more gentle than AHAs due to their larger structure. They do not penetrate as deeply as AHAs and take a longer time to dissolve dead cells. Studies show PHAs do not cause as much irritation.

PHAs also exhibit antioxidant activity by neutralizing free-radical molecules. This can help with anti-aging.

In a 2004 study, Gluconolactone was found to prevent UV damage in mouse skin cells. However, we still recommend wearing SPF especially after using exfoliating ingredients.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Salicylic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid

Gluconolactone is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

168 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Gluconolactone is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 6 products in our database that have a known concentration of Gluconolactone, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Gluconolactone the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34009
  • INCI Name: GLUCONOLACTONE
  • EC #:  202-016-5
  • All Functions: Chelating, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.