Explore Routine Login

Gluconic Acid

Our database includes 69 products that contain Gluconic Acid.

Explained

Gluconic acid is a mild acid and PHA.

PHAs are more gentle than AHAs due to their larger structure. They do not penetrate as deeply as AHAs and take a longer time to dissolve dead cells. Studies show PHAs do not cause as much irritation.

This ingredient also has chelating properties. This means it is often used to remove or inactivate unwanted metals in formulations.

PHAs also exhibit antioxidant activity by neutralizing free-radical molecules. This can help with anti-aging.

Fun fact: Gluconic acid can be naturally found in honey, wine, and fruit.

Gluconic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Gluconic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Gluconic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34008
  • INCI Name: GLUCONIC ACID
  • EC #:  208-401-4
  • All Functions: Chelating, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.