You should know
What it is
Galactose is a PHA and exfoliates the skin. PHAs have a larger structure than AHAs and BHAs and are more gentle.
PHAs are more gentle than AHAs due to their larger structure. They do not penetrate as deeply as AHAs and take a longer time to dissolve dead cells. Studies show PHAs do not cause as much irritation.
Galactose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Products with Galactose
- CosIng ID: 86171
- INCI Name: GALACTOSE
- EC #: 200-416-4
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning