You should know
What it is
Lactobionic Acid is a PHA. PHAs exfoliate the top layer of skin.
PHAs are more gentle than AHAs due to their larger structure. They do not penetrate as deeply as AHAs and take a longer time to dissolve dead cells. Studies show PHAs do not cause as much irritation.
By removing dead skin cells, PHAs leave the skin brighter and with even-texture.
PHAs also exhibit antioxidant activity by neutralizing free-radical molecules. This can help with anti-aging.
Lactobionic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
50 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Lactobionic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.
Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Lactobionic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 3% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Lactobionic Acid the most:
Products with Lactobionic Acid
- CosIng ID: 58024
- INCI Name: LACTOBIONIC ACID
- EC #: 202-538-3
- All Functions: Buffering