Ethylhexyl Stearate

Our database has 157 products that contain Ethylhexyl Stearate.

Description

Bad for Acne Prone Skin Icon

Ethylhexyl Stearate is an ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and stearic acid. It is an emulsifier, emollient, and texture enhancer.

As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients from separating.

Its emollient property helps soften and hydrate the skin. Emollients form a barrier on the skin to trap moisture in.

Ethylhexyl Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.23% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Octyl Stearate and 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate

What it does:

Emollient

At a glance

Here's our breakdown of what exactly Ethylhexyl Stearate is, what it's benefits are, and what it's concerns are.

Concerns:

May Cause Acne Icon
May cause Acne

Common acne is known as Acne vulgaris. Acne forms when skin follicles are clogged by sebum, hair, skin cells, or oils. There are several types of acne: whiteheads, blackheads, papules, pustules, nodules, and cysts.

Where it's used

Ethylhexyl Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

It is currently used 1004 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexyl Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33894
  • INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
  • EC #:  244-754-0
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.