Explore Routine Login

Diisostearyl Malate

Our database includes 1265 products that contain Diisostearyl Malate.

Explained

Diisostearyl Malate is an emollient and most often used in lip products. It comes from isostearyl alcohol, a fatty acid, and malic acid, an AHA.

As an emollient, Diisostearyl Malate helps create a thin film on your skin to trap moisture in. This helps keep your skin soft and smooth.

Diisostearyl Malate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Diisostearyl Malate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Diisostearyl Malate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75620
  • INCI Name: DIISOSTEARYL MALATE
  • EC #:  267-041-6
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.