Explore Routine Login

Dibutyl Adipate

Our database includes 530 products that contain Dibutyl Adipate.

Explained

Dibutyl Adipate is an emollient and solvent. It is created from butyl alcohol and adipic acid.

As a solvent, Dibutyl Adipate helps mix and disperse ingredients evenly.

Dibutyl Adipate is soluble in water and organic solvents. It does not absorb UV rays.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

Dibutyl Adipate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Dibutyl Adipate is most often found as ingredient number 3 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Dibutyl Adipate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75650
  • INCI Name: DIBUTYL ADIPATE
  • EC #:  203-350-4
  • All Functions: Emollient, Film Forming, Plasti CI Ser, Skin Conditioning, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.