Explore Routine Login

Adipic Acid

Our database includes 87 products that contain Adipic Acid.

Explained

Adipic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. It is used for pH adjustment and masking.

Many ingredients depend on a specific pH range in order to be effective.

As a masking ingredient, adipic acid is used to obscure or block properties of other ingredients. They are commonly used to block the scent of a product.

Adipic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Buffering

Where it's used

Adipic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Adipic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74283
  • INCI Name: ADIPIC ACID
  • EC #:  204-673-3
  • All Functions: Buffering, Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.