Explore Routine Login

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil

Our database includes 121 products that contain Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Cucurbita Pepo Seed oil comes from the field pumpkin, including winter squash and the traditional orange pumpkin we see in Autumn.

Pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E and plenty of fatty acids such as linoleic acids. Pumpkin seeds also have zinc and cartenoids.

Linoleic acid helps moisturize your skin as an emollient. Emollients act as a thin film to prevent moisture from escaping.

Cartenoids are an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect your skin against external damage. They also give pumpkins their classic orange color.

Fun fact: Pumpkins were first domesticated in Southern Mexico about 10,000 years ago.

Also known as: Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

18 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil, they all have a concentration of 0.01% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75438
  • INCI Name: CUCURBITA PEPO SEED OIL
  • EC #:  - / 289-741-0
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.