Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract comes from the field pumpkin, including winter squash and the traditional orange pumpkin we see in Autumn.
Cartenoids are an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect your skin against external damage. They also give pumpkins their classic orange color.
Pumpkin seeds also contain fruit enzymes that act as an AHA. AHAs help exfoliate your skin, clean out pores, and increase cell turnover.
Fun fact: Pumpkins were first domesticated in Southern Mexico about 10,000 years ago.
Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract the most:
Products with Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract
- CosIng ID: 55610
- INCI Name: CUCURBITA PEPO SEED EXTRACT
- EC #: 289-741-0
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning